Frequently Asked Question: FAQ:

Is signing on screen legally binding?

Other FAQs

In a word, yes. However, we suggest that you should seek your own legal opinion before relying on the information below.

There is no requirement under common law for a contract to be in writing and signed. Most contracts can be validly formed electronically, if certain elements of a contract are satisfied. These include: intention to create contractual relations; acceptance of an offer; and consideration. The formation and execution of a valid agreement through electronic means is treated like a paper contract in Australia and international Law

Articles 8 and 9, United Nations Convention on the Use of Electronic Communications in International Contracts (Electronic Communications Convention) (2005) GA res 60/21;

United Nations Convention on the Use of Electronic Communications in International Contracts (Electronic Communications Convention) has been ratified by most countries around the world.

Adobe provides a very good overview of the legality of electronic signatures in its document, Global Guide to Electronic Signature Law: Country by country summaries of law and enforceability.

This information was sourced from the very helpful Global Guide to Electronic Signature Law: Country by country summaries of law and enforceability.