Frequently Asked Question: FAQ:

Is signing on screen legally binding?

Other FAQs

In a word, yes. However, we suggest that you should seek your own legal opinion before relying on the information below.

There is no requirement under common law for a contract to be in writing and signed. Most contracts can be validly formed electronically, if certain elements of a contract are satisfied. These include: intention to create contractual relations; acceptance of an offer; and consideration. The formation and execution of a valid agreement through electronic means is treated like a paper contract in Australia and international Law

Articles 8 and 9, United Nations Convention on the Use of Electronic Communications in International Contracts (Electronic Communications Convention) (2005) GA res 60/21;

United Nations Convention on the Use of Electronic Communications in International Contracts (Electronic Communications Convention) has been ratified by most countries around the world.

Specifically, in New Zealand, Section 8 of the Electronic Transactions Act 2002 provides that information will not be denied legal effect solely because it is in electronic form.

This information was sourced from the very helpful Global Guide to Electronic Signature Law: Country by country summaries of law and enforceability.